Current Suspected Overdose Deaths in Delaware for 2021: Get Help Now!

EFFECTIVE AUG. 16: At all state offices/facilities, employees and visitors will be required to wear face masks indoors

Delaware.gov logo

Office of Drinking Water


DRINKING WATER WARNING

E. coli is present in Country Center Girl Scout Camp water

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

E. coli bacteria were confirmed in the water supply on 07/24/2021. These bacteria can make you sick, and are especially a concern for people with weakened immune systems.

Bacterial contamination can occur when increased run-off enters the drinking water source (for example, following heavy rains). It can also happen due to a break in the distribution system (pipes) or a failure in the water treatment process.

What should I do? What does this mean?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.
  • *E. coli are bacteria whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Human pathogens in these wastes can cause short-term effects, such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a greater health risk for infants, young children, the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.*
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice from their healthcare providers about drinking this water.

What is being done?

We plan to disinfect the well immediately to kill the bacteria. We will inform you when tests show no bacteria are present and you no longer need to boil your water. We anticipate resolving the problem within one week.

For more information, please contact Byron Burger at 302-643-9282, or Kevin Cottman, Environmental Health Specialist III with the Office of Drinking Water at (302) 741-8630. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by bacteria and other disease-causing organisms are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly. You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.*

This notice is being sent to you by Country Center Girl Scout Camp.

Public Water System ID#: DE000A0848.

Date distributed: July 24, 2021.



+