Current Suspected Overdose Deaths in Delaware for 2021: Get Help Now!

EFFECTIVE AUG. 16: At all state offices/facilities, employees and visitors will be required to wear face masks indoors

Delaware.gov logo

DRINKING WATER NOTICE


DRINKING WATER WARNING

Lighthouse Point and Community Center water has high levels of nitrate:

DO NOT GIVE THE WATER TO INFANTS UNDER 6 MONTHS OF AGE OR USE TO MAKE INFANT FORMULA

Drinking water samples collected during 2021 showed an average per quarter nitrate concentration of 12 mg/L. The average of these results are above the nitrate standard, or maximum contaminant level, of 10 mg/L that the State of Delaware, Division of Public Health has adopted. Nitrate in drinking water is a serious health concern for infants less than six months old.

What should I do? What does this mean?

  • DO NOT GIVE THE WATER TO INFANTS. *Infants below the age of six months who drink water containing nitrate in excess of the MCL could become seriously ill and, if untreated, may die. Symptoms include shortness of breath and blue baby syndrome. *Blue baby syndrome is indicated by blueness of the skin. Symptoms in infants can develop rapidly, with health deteriorating over a period of days. If symptoms occur, seek medical attention immediately.
  • Water, juice, and formula for children under six months of age should not be prepared with tap water. Bottled water or other water low in nitrates should be used for infants until further notice.
  • DO NOT BOIL THE WATER. Boiling, freezing, filtering, or letting water stand does not reduce the nitrate level. Excessive boiling can make the nitrates more concentrated, since nitrates remain when the water evaporates.
  • Adults and children older than six months can drink the tap water (nitrate is a concern for infants because they can't process nitrates in the same way adults can). However, if you are pregnant or have specific health concerns, you may wish to consult your doctor.

What is being done?

We are pursuing remedial options, which include treatment installation, a new well, or connecting to an existing public water system in compliance with the nitrate standard.

For more information, please contact Charletta Speaks-Floyd at 302-381-1819 or Kevin Cottman, Public Water System Supervisor Program Manager, with the Office of Drinking Water at 302-741-8630.

*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly. You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.*

This notice is being sent to you by: Lighthouse Point and Community Center

Public Water System ID#: DE00A0781

Date distributed: 4/28/2021 and 7/30/2021



+